Followers

Saturday, November 22, 2008

A Saturday Stocking

As most of you know, every Saturday Lauren and her sketch team post a new sketch and samples. This week, Lauren decided to change things up a bit.

Earlier this week, she asked me and the rest of the team if we'd like to use her new "Stocking Stuffer" template for this weeks challenge.

Click here to download the free template.

I had all kinds of cute stocking ideas running through my head. Hmmmm what to do, what to do?
Well, I decided to flip the template over and turn her stocking into a reindeer.
Here's what I came up with...
I started out with Kraft paper for the base and sponged it with Creamy Caramel. Then I used my 3/4 inch circle punch for the nose and covered it with red velvet flock.
When it came to the antlers, I got kind of stumped - that's what happens when you don't totally think a project through before starting. Okay....are you ready? Don't laugh! My antlers are actually a cherry blossom tree from my Mulan Cricut cartridge.

Hey, you do what you gotta do right?

Hope you're inspired to download the template and play along with us!
Here's what the rest of the team did:
Alicia, Dawn, Kim, Kirsten, Kristy, Maria & Tamara

Until Monday...

10 comments:

Libby Hickson said...

Oh my gosh MacKenzie how incredibly cute and clever to use the template this way!!!

Emily said...

I totally love it!!!!! I am out of ink, so I won't be able to print this till Monday, I've been slacking in the the scrapin, however I am now an RN,OCN so that kinda makes up for my lack of doing the saturday sketches....time to get back in it, sooooooo cute!!!!

Sharon said...

Ohmigosh!!! What a cute idea to turn the stocking upside down! Do you still have the opening at the top (head) so you can fill it with goodies?

Tamara said...

OMG!!! my jaw literally dropped when I saw your reindeer, I *LOVE* it. I think the trees as antlers is amazing. You are so creative. thanks so much for sharing your project.

Lauren (mytime) said...

SHUT UP! That is over the top AMAZING! It has to be like the cutest thing I have ever seen. Way to go. LOVE IT! You are so creative its sick

Jeanne said...

Very clever! How original?!

Alicia said...

Too cute. I love your creativity with this. I'm working on mine. We just got home last night so I'm a little behind with everything. Great job on the stocking!

Monica said...

This is so stinkin' creative MacKenzie! Love it!!!

Heather said...

MacKenzie,
Could you be more creative???? (chanelling Chandler from Friends TV show there! :-))

Wonderful girlfriend I know I would never have thought of that!!

Heather

Kathy W said...

adorable! another creative genius from you!